Privacy Consent

Screen Shot 2015-09-08 at 7.22.56 pm

Corporate Financial Services recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. We are committed to ensuring the continued integrity and security of the personal information you entrust to us.

 

Our commitment to protect your privacy

Corporate Financial Services seeks to provide the best possible service to its customers by providing the best possible range of financial products and services.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognise that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

 

Who is Corporate Financial Services?

Corporate Financial Services is a Brokerage Company which assesses your situation and presents your credit application to credit providers on our panel of lenders accessed through a clearing house known as an “Aggregator”. We process and assess your information in respect to loan applications.

 

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

 

Why we collect your personal information?

We collect and receive personal information from our customers in order to conduct our business, including assessing and obtaining approval for loans.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information with other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose

mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting agencies, and lawyers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your loan, or in our business.


How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you. Sometimes we may obtain your information from a credit reporting agency, a third party acting on your behalf (such as a loan originator, broker, your accountant or other financial adviser) or public records such as those relating to land titles and companies.


To whom will we disclose your personal information?

Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, the types of organisations that we intend to disclose your personal information to.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  • the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; and
  • you have consented to us doing so.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

 

Updating your personal information

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to your personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

To access personal information that we hold about you either contact our Office by phone (02) 9955 3777, fax (02) 9955 3235. We may charge a fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

 

Denied access to personal information

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

 

How secure is your personal information held?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Changes in our Privacy policy

We are continually reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practice. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You can request further information about how we manage your personal information by contacting our office.